Fibre Optic Installation Cost in Singapore: Per Core, Per Splice and What Drives It (2026)

Fibre · 7 min read · Published October 2026 · Last reviewed 21 October 2026

A 12-core OM4 fibre run inside a Singapore building typically costs $1,800 to $3,500 installed, covering cable, containment, splicing at both ends and testing. The variable parts are roughly $45 to $70 per fusion splice and $18 to $25 per core for bi-directional OTDR testing. Route length matters far less than the number of terminations and how hard the cable is to get into the building fabric.

What does fibre optic installation cost in Singapore?

Fibre is not priced like copper. A copper point is a single cable to a single outlet, so a per-point rate works. A fibre job is a route plus a count of cores, and nearly all the labour sits at the two ends rather than along the middle. A 40 metre riser run and a 90 metre riser run with the same core count cost close to the same money.

ItemTypical 2026 rangeNotes
12-core OM4 run, installed and tested$1,800 to $3,500Within one building, accessible containment
Fusion splice$45 to $70 eachIncludes sleeve and tray management
Bi-directional OTDR test$18 to $25 per coreWith trace files issued at handover
Fibre patch panel or ODF$180 to $450Depends on capacity and whether it is rack mounted
New containment along the route$25 to $60 per metreTrunking or conduit, including supports

What actually drives the price

Four things, and only one of them is the cable. The first is the number of cores, because every core is spliced, trayed and tested at both ends. The second is the route: a clear cable tray is quick, a congested riser with no spare capacity is not. The third is access hours, since risers in occupied buildings are often only available in the evening. The fourth is testing, which is the part most often stripped out of a cheap quotation.

As a worked example, we priced a cleanroom package in 2026 that carried two 12-core OM4 runs between levels, 48 fusion splices in total, and bi-directional OTDR on every core. The splicing and testing were the larger half of that figure. The cable itself was a minor line item.

Fusion splicing or pre-terminated fibre?

Pre-terminated trunks arrive with connectors already fitted and tested in a factory. They install quickly and suit routes where the length is known and the pull is clean, such as a straight run inside a data hall. The risk is that the length is fixed before the cable leaves the factory.

Fusion splicing is measured and finished on site, which is why most Singapore building risers end up spliced. It costs more in labour and needs a clean working position, but it absorbs the real world: a route that gains six metres because the riser is full, or a termination point that moves after the rack layout changes.

OM4 multimode or single-mode?

Inside a building, OM4 multimode is the normal choice for runs up to a few hundred metres, and the optics are cheaper. Single-mode is for links between buildings, long campus routes, and anywhere the link may later need to carry higher speeds over distance. The component requirements for both are set out in ANSI/TIA-568.3-D (2016) and ISO/IEC 11801-1:2017. We have written this comparison out in full in single-mode versus multimode fibre for Singapore buildings.

What testing should be included?

Three results, and a quotation that omits them is not cheaper, it is incomplete. Bi-directional OTDR traces for every core, so splice and connector events are recorded from both ends. Insertion loss measured to the method in IEC 61280-4-2 for multimode links. And connector endface inspection against IEC 61300-3-35:2022, because contamination on a ferrule is the most common cause of a link that passes on the bench and fails in the rack.

Ask for the trace files themselves, not a summary sheet. They are the only record that shows what the link measured on the day it was handed over.

When should the fibre go in, and how long does it take?

A 12-core riser run between two floors is usually two days on site: one to install containment and pull the cable, one to splice, terminate and test. That assumes the riser is accessible and the rack positions are fixed. Neither assumption survives contact with a live renovation as often as it should.

The sequencing matters more than the duration. Fibre wants to go in after the containment route is set and before the ceiling and riser panels close. We have priced jobs where the drawings were issued late and the only remaining window was after the ceiling was boarded, which turns a clean two-day pull into a slower job with make-good on somebody else's new finishes. If you are building a programme, put the fibre pull immediately after first fix and keep the splicing and testing as a separate visit once the racks are in position and powered.

Two other timing points are worth holding onto. Riser access in an occupied building is often restricted to evenings or a weekend, so confirm the building management rules before agreeing a date rather than after. And splicing needs a clean, stable working position with power. A splicer balanced on a step ladder in a dusty riser produces exactly the kind of high-loss joint the OTDR will find later, which means going back and doing it twice.

What a complete fibre quotation should list

  1. Core count, fibre type and the exact route, including which riser or tray it follows.
  2. Number of splices and terminations at each end, priced individually.
  3. Containment to be installed, with the length stated.
  4. Patch panel or ODF capacity, and who supplies it.
  5. Testing: OTDR, insertion loss and endface inspection, with trace files issued.
  6. Working hours assumed, and the rate if evening or weekend access is required.
  7. What is excluded, especially power, fire-stopping and builder's work.

If you are planning a fibre route and want a figure you can budget against, send the floor plans and the core count to our team. We will tell you what the route is likely to cost and where the price can move. See our fibre optic cabling service or data centre racking and infrastructure for the wider scope.

Frequently asked questions

How much does fibre optic installation cost in Singapore?

For a building riser or floor-to-floor run, budget $1,800 to $3,500 for a 12-core OM4 installation covering the cable, containment, splicing at both ends and testing. The variable costs sit at roughly $45 to $70 per fusion splice and $18 to $25 per core for bi-directional OTDR testing.

What does a fusion splice cost?

Between $45 and $70 per splice as part of a larger job, covering preparation, the splice itself, the protection sleeve and tray management. On our 2026 cleanroom package the agreed variation rate for additional splices was $22 each, which reflects a crew already mobilised on site with the splicer set up.

Should I choose fusion splicing or pre-terminated fibre?

Pre-terminated trunks are faster on site and sensible where the route length is known and the pull is clean. Fusion splicing suits routes measured on site, tight containment and any job where the exact length is not fixed until the cable is in. Most Singapore building risers end up spliced.

Is OM4 multimode or single-mode better?

OM4 multimode is normal inside a building for runs up to a few hundred metres and uses cheaper optics. Single-mode is used between buildings, for long campus routes, and where the link may later carry higher speeds over distance.

What testing should a fibre quotation include?

Bi-directional OTDR traces for every core, insertion loss results, and connector endface inspection to IEC 61300-3-35. Without those three, nobody can prove the link met specification at handover.

Planning a fibre installation?

Send us the drawings and the core count, and we will tell you what is actually involved before you commit to a budget.

Get a quote